Castor oil is a therapeutic oil which is excellent for skin and scalp health. It has a tradition of healing dating from antiquity and was known as "The Hand of Christ."
Castor oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, as well as skin and hair care.Cold pressed castor oil contains 90% Ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid exerts many of anti-inflammatory effects associated with castor oil. Undecylenic Acid is also prevalent in castor oil and is what gives the oil it's antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiviral attributes. Unique attribute to cold pressed castor oil is the ability to easily penetrate deep into the skin. Castor oil acts effectively as an analgesic, reducing pain significantly. Castor oil is helpful with arthritic conditions.
Castor oil is also renown for its hair rejuvenating qualities including stimulating hair growth, countering dandruff, repairing split ends, nourishing the hair, thickening and strengthening the hair, stimulating blood flow to the scalp, cleansing toxins from the scalp, moisturizing dry and brittle hair, adding body and bounce to hair, preventing hair breakage, thickens eyelashes, counteracts an itchy scalp, supplies nutrients to the hair follicles, disinfects wounds and promotes healing, works as an analgesic, humectant, antiviral, and antibacterial.