Catalogue » Beauty & Personal Care » Skin Care » Product details
Price comparison product image Carnauba Wax - 4.4oz / 125g

Carnauba Wax - 4.4oz / 125g

by MakingCosmetics
New from:
US $12.15
Shipping:
see website
Prices may incl. VAT *
Last refresh Apr/28/2018 02:17 PM
Brand
MakingCosmetics
Description: Natural vegetable wax exuded by the leaves of a palm tree (copernicia cerifera) growing in Brazil, hardest natural wax available, composed of wax esters (85%), free fatty acids, fatty alcohols & resins (15%). Type 3 grade. Yellow flakes or powder, no or faint odor. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Melting point 80-85°C/176-185°F. CAS: 8015-86-9 INCI Name: Copernicia prunifera (carnauba) wax Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity & consistency enhancer (provides good texture & stability due to high melting point), emollient & moisturizer, good skin protective properties. Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only. Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss.

Latest products for Price Comparison

* The prices and shipping costs may have changed since the last update. It is technically not possible to update the prices in real time. The time of purchase on the Website of the seller is used as the reference.